So That's Where I Get It From

May 13, 2010

Eureka Moments!! Update on “Digby” Read – I know who he is!!

Filed under: "Digby" Daniel Read, "DIGBY" READ, EUREKA MOMENTS!! — Tags: , , , — rootsresearcher @ 4:09 pm

I know who “Digby” Daniel Read is at last after such a looooooong time, isn’t that wonderful!!!!  I am absolutely delighted although I could not have been further from the truth about who he could be and his age.

After a considerable amount of digging and delving and checking this and checking that I came across three related Daniel Reads – Grandfather, Father and Son.  They are all from Emberton and Hardmead in Buckinghamshire, just a little group of them, so the main family was from elsewhere.

Grandfather Daniel was born about 1649 in Moulsoe, Buckinghamshire and died at Hardmead in 1716.  He married Sarah Hootton in 1682 in Gayhurst, Buckinghamshire and they went on to have six children between 1684 – 1692.  One of these children is Daniel who was born about 1687 and he married Rebeka.  I have not been able to find where or when that marriage took place or Rebeka’s maiden name yet.

Daniel and Rebeka had eight children mostly born in Hardmead, but with a little foray into Bow Brickhill, Buckinghamshire where they had a daughter.  One of their eight children was another Daniel. He was born about 1732 in Hardmead and this is “Digby” Read!!!

“Digby” Daniel then marries a local Emberton girl in 1755 and they move away to Bletsoe, Bedfordshire where they have six children.  “Digby” Daniel dies before he reaches the age of 40.  I have not found his death/burial yet but know  his wife is a widow by 1771 as this is mentioned in her Father’s Will.

“Digby” Daniel had a brother, Lavender Read (I just so love his name and he is the only Lavender Read anywhere, so far).  Lavender married a sister of Daniel’s wife and Lavender and Mary moved away also after their marriage but they went to Huntingdonshire.  Sadly, Lavender  like “Digby” Daniel, also dies in his thirties but his wife goes on to remarry.

So, answers to all my original questions.  The Memorandum was done in 1753 with “Digby” taking no part in it, not because he was an old, much respected gentleman who just may have been losing his wits a bit, but because “Digby” Daniel must have been learning the ropes as he was only about 20 years old, so was maybe messing things up a bit!  And being under full age he would not be a party to signing any documents.

There was no family for “Digby” showing in the parish registers because at that time he wasn’t even married yet!  And he wasn’t buried there as he was still a young man, yet to marry and have his family and as it turned out, he moved away to another county anyway, so was no longer in Lower Winchendon.

When he settled at Bletsoe, Bedfordshire he had a farm there so he obviously learned enough to run his own place eventually.

I have now managed to go back beyond “Digby” Daniel’s Grandfather Daniel to Grandfather Daniel’s own Grandfather, Edward Read born about 1600 in Moulsoe, Buckinghamshire.  But since there are only a couple of Reads in Moulsoe and a few in Emberton, it is apparent there are other siblings for Edward and his son Thomas that I haven’t found yet. 

So, still a bit of a brick wall to knock down for yet another Eureka Moment (I hope) to find out exactly how “Digby” Daniel is related to Cozens Read at whose farm he was learning the ropes.  And so it also shows that Cozens Read did not go to Lower Winchendon to help his old relative “Digby” as I originally thought.

The search goes on – look out for another Eureka Moment at some stage as I am sure there will be with the “Digby” Read saga!!!!!


May 8, 2010

“Digby” Read added to Eureka Moments and more …

Filed under: "DIGBY" READ, "Digby" Read, General — rootsresearcher @ 3:56 pm

I have just added a post about “Digby” Read that I had originally on my old blog, so many of you will have already seen it except it has changed a little from how I wrote it then and there is a photo added too.   😉   But since I am trying to make this new blog better and more organised, I have copied the original “Digby” Read post to the Eureka Moments!! category.  The idea being that that will be where you will also find the update to my discoveries on “Digby” Daniel Read!!  Although there is now an update to be added with more news about “Digby” Daniel, still the search goes on … (news about that in the update).

I have also added a bit more to my About Me page – again, this was something I had on the old blog but it explains a bit more about how I started this wonderful journey searching for my ancestors.

“Digby” Read

Filed under: "DIGBY" READ, "Digby" Read, BRICK WALLS!!!!!, EUREKA MOMENTS!! — Tags: — rootsresearcher @ 3:33 pm

A “Eureka!!!” Moment!!

Not sure how to explain this in the best way so you know just how much this particular thing is a “Eureka!!!” moment and why I am so very thrilled with it. And it is very possible that I might go off at other tangents, while trying to explain it, so please be patient with me.

Well here goes! In 2001 I received from an archive in America, a copy of a document concerning people and land in the UK, dated April 1753 which was just sort of entitled “Memorandum” and it is really about my 6 x great grandfather Cozens Read taking over some extra land for the next ten years. These extra acres were being leased from the Duke of Buckingham (or Earl Temple as he was then) by another gentleman who they referred to in this Memorandum as Dg (or Dy) Read.

It was very difficult to actually get what the shortened name was no matter how many times I looked at it or anyone else looked at it. Because of that difficulty, I nicknamed this gentleman “Digby” Read, so I would know who I was talking about if this particular document came up in conversation at any time.

The Memorandum makes it clear that ”Digby” Read had been ploughing up mounds, which it seems he shouldn’t have done, as this made his Agreement void. So, in effect, Cozens Read was taking over the 49 acres that “Digby” Read had, to add to his own acres that he was already renting for more than £300 a year. I think it is fairly safe to assume that “Digby” Read and Cozens Read were related to each other because the land was at a place that I now know was in my family’s occupation for at least 150 years, possibly longer. (And I have been there, been in the farm house and wandered around there, but that is another story to tell later in this blog)!

(Photo of the READ family home/farm for at least 150 years. Cozens Read there from 1735.  House built before 1650 and still extant)

My own photograph taken in 2000 - Lower Winchendon copyright 2010

“Digby” Read does not sign this Memorandum at all but it is signed by Cozens Read and other representatives of the Earl Temple. It’s almost as if the whole deal is done without involving “Digby” Read in any way. They agree that Cozens Read will pay a total sum each year for the land he already holds together with what was “Digby” Read’s land. The Earl Temple will provide ‘ruff timber’ and Cozens Read will make sure that everything is kept in good repair. “Digby” Read will be allowed to plough certain hedge mounds that the Earl or his agents think is ok for him to do, and for this Cozens Read will be allowed ten pounds (sterling) per annum.

So, to me it is almost as if “Digby” Read is an older but very much respected gentleman, who has been ploughing things he shouldn’t have, but they will allow him to plough a certain part of the land which Cozens Read was now taking over from him, and for this Cozens Read was being given an allowance (possibly a reduction in the rent for all the land he paid for each year). As “Digby” Read does not appear to be involved in any way with this Memorandum I feel that Cozens Read and the others involved in this are just dealing with the situation without “Digby” Read’s knowledge, but letting him continue as he has been doing for a while.

Since I received this copy of the Memorandum in 2001, I haven’t been able to find out who “Digby” Read was or how he was related to Cozens Read. I have been stumped by the shortening of the first name, which was either Dg or Dy. I did wonder at some stage if it was Dr. which would maybe mean he was a Doctor of medicine or a Doctor of Divinity or maybe another kind of Doctor. I have hunted everywhere since discovering “Digby” Read to see if I can find anything that would show who he was.

I know all of Cozens Read’s children (well 20, maybe 21 of them) and I know who his siblings are, but maybe not all of them. I know who his parents are and his grandparents. I know who the siblings are of his father. “Digby” Read just does not fit in anywhere as any of these people. So, I am thinking maybe he is an Uncle, Great Uncle or cousin.

I have always wondered why Cozens Read went to Buckinghamshire when all his family were in Oxfordshire. I always had at the back of my mind that maybe he went to join another relative in Buckinghamshire or went to work for another relative there. So, if I am a little correct in that maybe “Digby” Read is an older gentleman, maybe the younger Cozens Read went to help him on his farm, which he gradually ended up taking over?

The Parish Registers for their village show that the only Reads in the register are the children and grandchildren (and their spouses) of Cozens Read along with him and his wife Elizabeth. There is no other Read that I can’t account for and certainly no-one that could be “Digby” Read. So, when he died, he must have been buried elsewhere. Having also checked the Oxfordshire and Berkshire Registers for all the family of Cozens Read, I haven’t come across anyone who could be “Digby” Read.

Now for the Eureka moment!!

Well, thanks to modern technology and advances in the internet and the things we can now do sitting at our PCs or laptops, I started entering all the documents, certificates, parish register entries, land tax assessments, census information, and many other things I have collected over more than twenty years of serious research into the family, into a filing system on the internet.

Then I came across my scanned copy of the April 1753 Memorandum on the computer (which I had looked at quite a number of times over the years since 2001, but just with my own eyesight as it wasn’t on the computer then) and started to copy the details of it into my new filing system in cyberspace. Because I now have this on my computer, for the first time,  I zoomed in to make the writing clear to be able to copy it and also for the first time I properly noticed that the word Michaelmas was shortened to Michl. I had never really payed it any attention before, because I knew it was the word Michaelmas so didn’t need to really look at it hard to make it out. However, now that I had zoomed in on the document, I noticed with mounting excitement that the end letter of l (el) was exactly like the letter that was after the D which was given for “Digby” Read’s first name.


“Digby” was Dl Read and Dl is short for Daniel!! Eurekaaaaaaa!!!!!!!

 I am so thrilled, because that now narrows down the field somewhat because through my experience of poring through hundreds of parish registers and noting all Reads I come across, there are really not that many called Daniel.

Now I am searching for a burial of a Daniel Read after 1753 and it is going to be so good to be able to find out exactly how he is related to Cozens Read and to maybe discover why he isn’t buried (nor seems to have any of his children, wife, grandchildren buried) in the village he was living in for maybe many years. Certainly Cozens Read was there from 1734 until he died in 1783 and if he went there to help “Digby” Read on the farm, I just wonder why “Digby” Read or his immediate family aren’t shown in the village parish registers at all?  So the search goes on!!

I will update this when I make more discoveries of “Digby” Daniel Read!!!

April 18, 2010


Filed under: BRICK WALLS!!!!!, COZENS READ, Cozens Read, EUREKA MOMENTS!! — Tags: , — rootsresearcher @ 5:43 pm

I suppose this has to be the main, worst Brick Wall that I have come across so far.

I mentioned in a previous post that it took me just short of ten years and a search of 300 or so Parish Registers and other documents before I found Cozens READ’s baptism and which then gave me his parents.  I already had an idea of who his parents might be, by going through a very long process of elimination (and through my various databases I have made to find who is who and where they are and so on).  I also mentioned that when at last finding Cozens READ’s baptism it threw up another little problem, just a little one, as he was called the daughter of William READ.  Daughter!!

I can remember the moment exactly when I found the baptism.  I was thrilled, delighted, excited, ooh there are just not words enough to explain it.

I had had what they called a small stroke a few months before this “find” and luckily it left me with no problems apart from a complete lack of motivation, which was just not me.  For quite a while I did not do any family history at all, just not motivated because of the small stroke.  I got a bit fed up with being like this, so decided to do something about it.  Although not motivated at all into doing any of my family history research, I decided that I was going to buy some microfiche and push myself into the search for the baptism of Cozens READ.  I hadn’t done all those years research for it to just give up looking because I wasn’t motivated!!

I bought about about ten microfiche from the Oxfordshire Family History Society and proceeded to work my way through them (I was working my way through all the parish churches in Oxfordshire to find the baptism).  I had to do this in the evenings to read from the microfiche reader better when the room was in near darkness.  I had worked my way through the fiche over several evenings and there I was, sat in the dark kitchen at the ironing board (just the right height for placing the microfiche reader on and with room for my notebooks etc)., and was on the very last of the ten or so microfiche I had bought.

I have no idea why, but as I put the first fiche into the reader I just felt that this could be good!  I had been through so many fiche and CDs and actual Parish Registers and never had a feeling like that although I always hoped I would come across the baptism I really wanted.

The first READs appeared in the very early 1600s (I note all those I come across wherever they are) so I noted those. Suddenly there was a baptism for a female READ in 1703 (I can’t remember the correct order as I write this) but when I saw the name Elizabeth I knew it was looking promising. From my process of elimination I had found a marriage of a William READ to an Elizabeth COSENS in 1703 but in a different place.  So this baptism wasn’t at the wrong time!!  Next came a baptism for Mary READ and because I had found a  Mary READ mentioned as the sister of Cozens READ on the huge ROSE Family tree book (details elsewhere on the blog later) this baptism also looked good.  I think it was 1704 0r 1705.  I thought to myself that if the next READ was Rachel then I knew I had the right family (because it was the Discharge of Legacy document I found in the huge ROSE Family Tree book (again details elsewhere on the blog later) for Rachel READ which enabled me to get her Will and then find Cozens READ’s other siblings), so I was getting just a tad excited!!

Well, it wasn’t Rachel READ that was next in the register, it was Coessens READ the daughter of William!!!  That’s when I got so excited, it was a real Eureka Moment, it was delightful and if I had been fitter than I am, my head would have been hitting the ceiling as I would have been bouncing about all over the place with excitement!  And, it certainly didn’t worry me at all that this entry said “Daughter”.

As mentioned in another post, I did search for the burial of this daughter and another baptism for a son, but there is none.  I put the error down to the Clerk not taking as much care as he should have done writing the entries, but then he knew no-one was really going to see anything he wrote.  He certainly did not think about those of us a few hundred years later looking at the Registers!  So this was the baptism of Cozens READ my 6 x great grandfather and the Brick Wall broken through after an almost ten year search.  Pheeewwww!

And, I got my motivation back!!  😉

April 17, 2010

COZENS READ – my 6 x great grandfather

Filed under: COZENS READ, EUREKA MOMENTS!! — Tags: — rootsresearcher @ 5:29 pm

Cozens READ has become extremely special to me.  It took me just short of ten years to find his baptism and therefore his parents after searching through over 300 Parish Registers and many different documents (for clues) and Wills and things.

When I found his baptism, it really did not matter at all that he was shown as the daughter of William READ!!

Because of the research I had done to find him I knew there was no other Cozens READ.  His name for his baptism was shown in the register as Coessens Read and I have a copy of that page, which hopefully I will be able to show on this blog soon.  But of course, I still had to prove that this daughter was in fact my 6 x great grandfather, so I continued searching for a burial of a daughter with that name and then another baptism after any burial for the son called Cozens.  Again, I have searched so many registers and not found a burial for the supposed daughter nor another baptism for a second Cozens READ.

Anything I have found regarding Cozens READ does only apply to my 6 x great grandfather so I am fairly sure that he is the daughter shown in this particular baptism entry.  What makes me think the Clerk made a mistake while writing the entry is that there were many daughters having their baptisms registered on that page so he must have just written the word daughter as he had done so many times already and then a couple of entries after the mention of Coessens Read, the Clerk has written about “Sary the the of “(and her father’s name – not a Read) so the Clerk doesn’t even say if she was a son or a daughter!!  (I refer to her as female because I am pretty sure that Sary is for the name Sarah).

Because of doing so much research on Cozens READ I now tend to relate all the ancestors to him, for eg. my 8 x great grandfather John READ does not really get referred to as that by me, instead I only refer to him as Cozens READ’s grandfather.  The same applies to other ancestors, they are referred to as whatever relationship they had to Cozens READ.  Makes life so much simpler, I know who I am talking about then!!  😉

You will probably find as you wend your way through my blog that Cozens READ gets a lot of mentions!!  Wouldn’t it be nice if he knew he had a 6 x great granddaughter who was so fond of him.

Blog at